Mobile app version of vmapp.org
[…] On the bright side.. I just made a million dollars!!!!! You don't get to say that every day :)

10% popularity Vote Up Vote Down


 

@Ogunnowo857

It seems that 18 U.S.C. § 504 : US Code - Section 504: Printing and filming of United States and foreign obligations and securities only places restrictions on reproductions of actual U.S. currencies, not made-up currencies. I'm not sure where to find an official or credible source for that; it just seems like the natural conclusion to me.

EDIT: I was wrong, and this proves it:

Under section 475 of the U.S. Criminal Code, “whoever designs, engraves, prints, makes, or executes, or utters, issues, distributes, circulates, or uses any business or professional card, notice, placard, circular, handbill, or advertisement in the likeness or similitude of any obligation or security of the United States issued under or authorized by any Act of Congress or writes, prints, or otherwise impresses upon or attaches to any such instrument, obligation, or security, or any coin of the United States, any business or professional card, notice, or advertisement, or any notice or advertisement whatever, shall be fined under this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 475. - from www.newmoney.gov/law/currency-image-use.htm
The key words here are "...in the likeness or similitude of any obligation or security of the United States..." Clearly these are 'similitudes' of U.S. currency.

10% popularity Vote Up Vote Down


 

@Carla748

A brief exploration of the statutory sources you provided may help.